About Us


Owners Group is a constituent business of Wentrow Media Ltd.

We formed Owners Group in 2014 to cater for racing fans who collectively wish to share the costs of becoming part-owners in one or more racehorses.

Wentrow Media Ltd has 40 members of staff and is based in Devizes, Wiltshire. The most well known constituent business is Elite Racing Club (founded in 1992), Britain's leader in its field.

Another business is Axom Racehorse Syndicates. The blue and white silks are amongst the best known syndicate colours on the racecourse.

Owners Group has enjoyed wonderful successes. 73.7% of the current Owners Group horses having had one or more races in our well known lilac and black colours, have won.

Owners Group successes include:

Our policy is to provide regular communications to syndicate members, including video productions.

Racehorse welfare is our top priority. If a horse has a setback in training or is deemed not to be fit enough to race for any reason, then the horse will rest until fit and ready. Our business also runs a not-for-profit organisation called Xracehorse Club, dedicated to the re-homing of retired racehorses. We are extremely passionate about the welfare of all of our horses, and will always ensure that any horse retired from Owners Group is given a loving home, when they retire from racing.

OVERVIEW

Given that a racehorse is a living being, anything can happen and quite often does. Therefore there can never be any guarantee that any horse will make it to a racecourse. Whilst we only buy horses that we believe will win races, there are no guarantees that a horse will reach our expectations.

When a horse takes part in a race, we try to provide a reliable guide to the winning chances before the race is run, however, we are unable to offer guarantees.

When you buy a share, you will own a small part of the horse and you will join him or her on a fascinating and interesting journey. Our level of communication is one of the best in the syndicate industry, with regular updates and the occasional video production.

The best interests of the horse comes first. Please read our terms and conditions.


Owners Group Horses

  • Admiral Percy Admiral Percy In training with Julie Camacho Sold Out
  • Alcala Alcala In training with Paul Nicholls Unavailable
  • Bagad Bihoue Bagad Bihoue In training with Paul Nicholls Sold Out
  • Blackjack Kentucky Blackjack Kentucky In training with Paul Nicholls Sold Out
  • Calva D'Auge Calva D'Auge In training with Paul Nicholls Sold Out
  • Champagne Express Champagne Express In training with Nicky Henderson Sold Out
  • Chez Hans Chez Hans In training with Paul Nicholls Sold Out
  • Clarendon Street Clarendon Street In training with Nicky Henderson Sold Out
  • Cupboard Love Cupboard Love In training with Mark Johnston Sold Out
  • Force Ten Force Ten In training with Paul Nicholls Sold Out
  • Getaway Trump Getaway Trump In training with Paul Nicholls Sold Out
  • Glynn Glynn In training with Nicky Henderson Sold Out
  • Hexagon Hexagon In training with Roger Charlton Sold Out
  • Hurling Magic Hurling Magic In training with Nicky Henderson Sold Out
  • In The Cove In The Cove In training with Richard Hannon Sold Out
  • Jaboticaba Jaboticaba In training with Alan King Sold Out
  • Malvern Malvern In training with Richard Hannon Sold Out
  • Marvel Marvel In training with Julie Camacho Sold Out
  • Miranda Miranda In training with Paul Nicholls Sold Out
  • Moabit Moabit In training with Paul Nicholls Sold Out
  • Paris Dixie Paris Dixie In training with Nicky Henderson Sold Out
  • Parody Parody In training with Paul Nicholls Sold Out
  • Pentland Hills Pentland Hills In training with Nicky Henderson Sold Out
  • Proclaimer Proclaimer In training with Julie Camacho Sold Out
  • Rainbow Bridge Rainbow Bridge In training with Paul Nicholls Sold Out
  • Rock Steady Rock Steady In training with Alan King Sold Out
  • Sabrina Sabrina In training with Paul Nicholls Sold Out
  • Spirit Of Wedza Spirit Of Wedza In training with Julie Camacho Sold Out
  • Tambourine Girl Tambourine Girl In training with Roger Charlton Sold Out
  • The Greater Good The Greater Good In training with Paul Nicholls Sold Out
  • True North True North In training with Sir Mark Prescott Sold Out
  • Wild Max Wild Max In training with Paul Nicholls Sold Out
Owners Group Wins
Win no. Runner Date Racecourse Race Jockey
67 Parody 05/07/2019 Newton Abbot Maiden Hurdle (Class 4, 2m 5f+, GF) Harry Cobden
66 In The Cove 04/06/2019 Lingfield Handicap (Class 5, 7f+, Sta) Sean Levey
65 Spirit Of Wedza 05/05/2019 Hamilton Handicap (Class 5, 5f, G/F) Victor Santos
64 Getaway Trump 27/04/2019 Sandown Novices' Handicap Hurdle (C2, 2m, G) Harry Cobden
63 Getaway Trump 12/04/2019 Ayr Novices' Hurdle (Class 3, 2m, G) Harry Cobden
62 Pentland Hills 04/04/2019 Aintree Grade 1 Juvenile Hurdle (Class 1, 2m1f, G/S) Nico de Boinville
61 Pentland Hills 15/03/2019 Cheltenham Grade 1 Triumph Hurdle (Class 1, 2m1f, G/S) Nico de Boinville
60 Miranda 07/03/2019 Wincanton Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Class 4, 1m7f+, G/S) Harry Cobden
59 Pentland Hills 25/02/2019 Plumpton Maiden Hurdle (Class 4, 2m, G) Nico de Boinville
58 Miranda 06/02/2019 Ludlow Fillies' Juvenile Hurdle (Class 4, 2m, G/S) Harry Cobden
57 Clarendon Street 04/01/2019 Wetherby Maiden Hurdle (Class 5, 2m5f+, G/S) Nico de Boinville
56 Getaway Trump 07/12/2018 Exeter Novices' Hurdle (Class 4, 2m1f, H) Harry Cobden
55 Getaway Trump 19/11/2018 Plumpton Novices' Hurdle (Class 4, 2m4f+, G) Harry Cobden
54 In The Cove 17/11/2018 Wolverhampton Nursery Handicap (Class 6, 7f, Sta) Tom Marquand
53 Spirit Of Wedza 09/10/2018 Catterick Handicap (Class 5, 6f, G) Callum Rodriguez
52 True North 17/07/2018 Chelmsford Handicap (Class 6, 1m2f, St/Slw) Ryan Tate
51 Rainbow Rebel 13/07/2018 Chester Handicap (Class 3, 1m3f+, G) Franny Norton
50 Rainbow Rebel 07/07/2018 Haydock Handicap (Class 2, 1m4f, G/F) Joe Fanning
49 Cupboard Love 06/07/2018 Haydock Novice Stakes (Class 4, 7f, G/F) Franny Norton
48 Rainbow Rebel 24/06/2018 Pontefract Handicap (Class 3, 1m2f, G/F) Franny Norton
47 Bagad Bihoue 15/06/2018 Newton Abbot Handicap Chase (Class 2, 2m5f, G) Sam Twiston-Davies
46 Cupboard Love 08/06/2018 Haydock Novice Stakes (Class 4, 6f, G/F) Joe Fanning
45 Rainbow Rebel 18/05/2018 Hamilton Handicap (Class 3, 1m4f, G/F) Joe Fanning
44 Spirit Of Wedza 14/05/2018 Catterick Handicap (Class 5, 6f, G) Paul Hanagan
43 Moabit 29/04/2018 Salisbury Handicap (Class 3, 1m6f, H) Megan Nicholls
42 Champagne Express 18/04/2018 Cheltenham Handicap Hurdle (Class 2, 2m4f+, G) James Bowen
41 Rainbow Rebel 27/03/2018 Newcastle Handicap (Class 4, 1m 4f+, Sta) Joe Fanning
40 Moabit 08/03/2018 Wincanton Handicap Hurdle (Class 3, 1m7f+, S) Bryony Frost
39 Moabit 24/02/2018 Chepstow Handicap Hurdle (Class 3, 2m, S) Bryony Frost
38 Moabit 09/10/2017 Salisbury Handicap (Class 3, 1m6f, S) Megan Nicholls
37 Alcala 29/08/2017 Newton Abbot Novices' Chase (Class 3, 2m5f, G) Sam Twiston-Davies
36 Alcala 16/08/2017 Newton Abbot Novices' Chase (Class 3, 3m2f, G) Sam Twiston-Davies
35 Moabit 29/07/2017 Salisbury Handicap (Class 5, 1m6f, S) Megan Nicholls
34 Bagad Bihoue 23/07/2017 Newton Abbot Novices' Chase (Class 3, 2m+, G/S) Sam Twiston-Davies
33 Alcala 22/07/2017 Market Rasen Handicap Chase (Listed, 2m5f, G) Sam Twiston-Davies
31 Alcala 16/06/2017 Newton Abbot Handicap Chase (Class 2, 2m5f, G/F) Sam Twiston-Davies
32 Bagad Bihoue 16/06/2017 Newton Abbot Novices' Chase (Class 3, 2m+, G/F) Sam Twiston-Davies
30 Alcala 05/06/2017 Newton Abbot Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (Class 3, 2m5f, G/S) Sam Twiston-Davies
29 Bagad Bihoue 13/05/2017 Warwick Novices' Chase (Class 4, 2m4f, G) Sam Twiston-Davies
28 Spirit Of Wedza 07/05/2017 Hamilton Handicap (Class 5, 5f, G/F) Joe Doyle
27 Bagad Bihoue 01/05/2017 Kempton Novices' Chase (Class 3, 2m4f+, G) Sam Twiston-Davies
26 Alcala 18/04/2017 Ludlow Novices' Limited Handicap Chase (Class 3, 3m, G) Sam Twiston-Davies
25 Spirit Of Wedza 20/02/2017 Wolverhampton Handicap (Class 5, 6f, Sta) Joe Doyle
24 Rock Steady 26/11/2016 Wolverhampton Handicap (Class 2, 1m4f, Sta) Kieran Shoemark
23 Bagad Bihoue 23/10/2016 Wincanton Novices' Hurdle (Class 4, 1m7f+, G/F) Jack Sherwood
22 Rainbow Rebel 24/09/2016 Hamilton Handicap (Class 4, 1m+, H) PJ McDonald
21 Rainbow Rebel 10/09/2016 Chester Handicap (Class 4, 1m2f+, G/S) Richard Kingscote
20 Rainbow Rebel 24/08/2016 Musselburgh Handicap (Class 5, 1m, G/F) Joe Fanning
19 Bagad Bihoue 18/08/2016 Stratford Novices' Hurdle (Class 4, 2m2f+, G) Sam Twiston-Davies
18 Rainbow Rebel 17/08/2016 Carlisle Handicap (Class 5, 1m, G/F) Joe Fanning
17 Bagad Bihoue 11/08/2016 Stratford Novices' Hurdle (Class 4, 2m2f+, G) Sam Twiston-Davies
16 Rock Steady 25/07/2016 Windsor Handicap (Class 4, 1m2f, G/F) William Twiston-Davies
15 Yulong Xiongba 24/07/2016 Carlisle Handicap (Class 5) 7f G-S Josh Doyle
14 Bagad Bihoue 17/07/2016 Newton Abbot Maiden Hurdle (Class 4, 2m5f+, G/F) Sam Twiston-Davies
13 Bagad Bihoue 01/07/2016 Newton Abbot National Hunt Flat Race (Class 6, 2m1f, G/F) Sam Twiston-Davies
12 Moabit 21/06/2016 Newton Abbot Novices' Hurdle (Class 3, 2m1f, G/S) Sam Twiston-Davies
11 Spirit Of Wedza 13/06/2016 Carlisle Handicap (Class 5, 6f, G) Joe Doyle
10 Moabit 21/05/2016 Stratford Handicap Hurdle (Class 2, 2m+, G/S) Sam Twiston-Davies
9 Moabit 10/05/2016 Wincanton Novices' Hurdle (Class 4, 1m7f+, G/F) Sam Twiston-Davies
8 Moabit 03/05/2016 Exeter Maiden Hurdle (Class 4, 2m1f, G/F) Sam Twiston-Davies
7 Nexius 11/02/2016 Doncaster Class 4 Novices' Chase, 2m3f, Good to Soft Nick Scholfield
6 Rock Steady 27/10/2015 Wolverhampton Nursery Handicap (Class 5, 7f, Sta) Adam Kirby
5 Sound Investment 25/10/2015 Aintree Handicap Chase (Class 1, Grade 2) (2m 4f) G Nick Scholfield
4 Tercel 27/05/2015 Newton Abbot Novices' Hurdle (Class 4) 2m 1f G Sam Twiston-Davies
3 Sound Investment 28/02/2015 Newbury Handicap Chase (Class 1, Grade 3) (2m 4f) G/S Sam Twiston-Davies
2 Champagne Express 11/02/2015 Chepstow Maiden Hurdle (Class 5, 2m3f+) G/S Nico de Boinville
1 Sound Investment 08/11/2014 Sandown Handicap Chase (Class 2) (2m 4½f) G/S Nick Scholfield